Quick Answer
Horse boarding costs a median of $500 per month in the US, based on 1,703 boarding facilities with published pricing on Board and Stable (of 6,010 listed facilities). Most boarders pay between $275 and $1,000 per month depending on board type, region, and included services.
Cost by Board Type
Each row counts only facilities that offer that board type and no other. A barn publishes one starting rate for the whole facility, so a barn offering several types cannot tell us what any single type costs there, and is left out of these medians.
| Board Type | Median | Typical Range | Facilities |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full board (stall, feed, turnout, care) | $650/mo | $350 – $1,250 | 641 |
| Partial board | $425/mo | $250 – $750 | 12 |
| Pasture board | $400/mo | $250 – $750 | 101 |
| Self-care board | $275/mo | $200 – $450 | 12 |
What Drives the Price
- Region: the same service can cost two to three times more near a major metro than in a rural county. Compare your state on the state-by-state cost pages.
- Board type: full board (stall, feed, daily care) costs the most; pasture and self-care the least.
- Facilities and services: indoor arenas, premium footing, on-site trainers, and show programs all add to monthly board.
- Hay prices: feed is a barn's biggest variable cost, so drought years and regional hay markets move board prices.
Verified Median by State
The states with the most published pricing, with each state's verified median. Open a state for its full cost guide, city breakdowns, and facility-by-facility rates.
| State | Median / mo | Priced listings |
|---|---|---|
| California | $500 | 150 |
| Texas | $550 | 147 |
| New York | $513 | 146 |
| Florida | $650 | 109 |
| North Carolina | $563 | 92 |
| Washington | $625 | 89 |
| Colorado | $525 | 78 |
| Ohio | $500 | 65 |
| Pennsylvania | $535 | 63 |
| Michigan | $550 | 56 |
| Georgia | $700 | 49 |
| Missouri | $330 | 45 |
| Arizona | $450 | 44 |
| Wisconsin | $353 | 44 |
Stall Rental vs. Full Board
“Stall rental” is self-care board: the barn supplies the stall, arena, and turnout; you supply feed, bedding, and every feeding and stall cleaning yourself. It is the cheapest facility option, a median of $275/month across the 12 facilities that offer self-care board and nothing else, but it trades money for twice-daily labor, every day, in every weather. Full board costs more because that labor is the product.
Budgeting Beyond Board
Board is the largest but not the only monthly cost of horse ownership. Budget additionally for farrier work every 6 to 8 weeks, routine vet care and vaccines, dental floats, deworming, and insurance. Most owners should plan for a few hundred dollars per month on top of board, more in the first year.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to board a horse per month?
Horse boarding costs a median of $500 per month in the US, based on 1,703 boarding facilities with published pricing on Board and Stable (of 6,010 listed facilities). Most boarders pay between $275 and $1,000 per month depending on board type, region, and included services.
What is the cheapest way to board a horse?
Pasture board and self-care board are the least expensive options. Pasture board (horse lives outside with shelter, feed usually included) and self-care (you provide all feed, bedding, and daily care yourself) commonly run well below full-board rates in the same market. The trade-off is fewer services and, for self-care, a significant daily time commitment.
What is included in full board?
Full board typically includes a stall, daily turnout, hay and grain, bedding, stall cleaning, and basic daily care (feeding, blanketing, holding for the farrier or vet). Training, lessons, and extras like supplements or mare-and-foal care usually cost more. Always confirm the inclusion list in writing — it varies barn to barn.
Why does horse boarding cost so much?
Board covers land, facility maintenance, hay (a horse eats roughly 2% of its body weight daily), bedding, labor for twice-daily feeding and stall cleaning, insurance, and utilities. In high-cost regions, land value alone pushes board past $1,000/month. A barn boarding 20 horses is running a small farm business with thin margins.
How do boarding costs vary by state?
Coastal and metro-adjacent states (California, New York, New Jersey, Florida's Wellington area) are the most expensive; rural Southern and Plains states are the least. The same full-board service can cost two to three times more near a major metro than an hour further out. See our state-by-state cost pages for verified medians per state.
How much does horse boarding cost near me?
Boarding prices are local — the same service can differ by hundreds of dollars between neighboring counties. Nationally the median is $500/month ($275-$1,000 for most boarders), but the useful answer is your state's verified median and then the barns around you. Check the state table on this page, open your state's cost guide, or browse listings and use the Near Me button to sort by distance.
How much does it cost to rent a horse stall?
“Stall rental” usually means self-care board: the barn provides the stall and facilities, and you supply feed, bedding, and all daily care. Among the 12 facilities on Board and Stable that offer self-care board and nothing else, the median is $275/month, and most fall between $200 and $450. It is the least expensive arrangement we can price, so budget your own hay, bedding, and twice-daily visits. Full board exists because that labor is real.
Where does this pricing data come from?
Prices come from boarding facilities listed on Board and Stable that publish their rates, currently 1,703 facilities of 6,010 listed. We report medians rather than averages so a few premium barns do not skew the number, exclude non-boarding facilities such as horse hotels, therapy programs and event venues, and apply a $150/month minimum to filter out non-monthly rates. Board-type medians count only facilities offering a single board type, because a barn publishes one starting rate for the whole facility and that rate cannot be assigned to one type at a barn offering several. Across the 568 multi-type barns that publish a range, the typical span is $425 to $700/month from cheapest option to dearest. Full details on the methodology page.